Global Equity GIC (2.5-year) - Investors Category, Series 11

Current price: $103.23
As of 21-Sep-2017

General Information

Series:
S11
Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11716
ISM Code:
V88788

Dates

Issue Date:
26-Jul-2017
Maturity date:
24-Jan-2020
Note term:
2.5 years
Valuation Date:
17-Jan-2020

Product Description

The Global Equity GIC offers the growth potential of a Global diversified equity portfolio all while ensuring 100% principal protection at maturity.

Highlights

  • 2.5-years term (non-rede.
  • Maximum Interest at maturity: 5.10% (2.01% compounded annually).
  • Principal 100% protected at maturity.
  • Eligible for deposit insurance offered by CDIC.
  • Eligible for registered* and non-registered accounts.
  • The Variable Interest is based on the price performance of the Reference Portfolio over the term of the Canadian Banks GIC and is calculated as follows: Variable Interest = Principal invested on the Issue Date x Reference Portfolio Return.
  • The Reference Portfolio Return is the arithmetic average of the Reference Share Return of each of the Reference Shares comprising the Reference Portfolio subject to the Maximum Interest.
  • If the Reference Portfolio does not generate a positive price return over the term of the Global Equity GIC, the Global Equity GIC will not generate any Variable Interest and, in this case, no return will be paid.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
21-Sep-2017
Current Price:
$103.23

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueInitial FX RateCurrent PriceCurrent FX RateReturn
Cisco Systems Inc31.661.4232.701.23-10.32%
Intel Corp34.751.0037.201.2331.96%
Caterpillar Inc113.521.00124.791.2335.50%
DowDuPont Inc66.421.0070.321.2330.50%
Ford Motor Co11.061.2511.721.234.91%
General Electric Co25.591.2524.751.23-4.25%
HP Inc19.261.2519.771.231.63%
JPMorgan Chase & Co91.931.2595.031.232.34%
Pfizer Inc32.891.2535.971.238.28%
AT&T Inc38.031.2538.221.23-0.50%
049.931.2549.531.4717.32%
BNP Paribas SA65.91.4266.721.475.03%
TOTAL SA43.221.4245.891.4710.13%
Allianz SE179.61.42185.501.477.14%
E.ON SE8.3821.429.201.4713.85%
BHP Billiton Ltd25.371.4225.990.98-29.38%
Nestle SA82.351.4280.701.27-12.20%
GlaxoSmithKline PLC1545.50.971468.001.6764.53%
Honda Motor Co Ltd30811.343331.000.01-99.11%
Mitsubishi Corp23851.922592.000.01-99.38%
Reference Portfolio Return-1.10%
Basket Level988.992
Indicative Variable Interest0.00%