NBC Canadian Blue Chip III Deposit Notes, Series 87

Current price: $98.90
As of 21-Sep-2017

General Information

Series:
S87
Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC2174
ISM Code:
V74873

Dates

Issue Date:
27-Jul-2017
Maturity date:
27-Jan-2026
Note term:
8.5 years
Valuation Date:
20-Jan-2026

Product Description

The Deposit Notes provide a return at the 8.5-year term maturity that is linked to the price performance of a Reference Portfolio composed of the common shares of 15 Canadian companies. The Deposit Notes are callable for redemption four years and six months after the Issuance Date at $133.32 per Deposit Note, representing an annual compounded rate of return of approximately 7.00%. If the Bank does not exercise its right to call the Deposit Notes, the Variable Return at maturity is unlimited. If the Bank, at its sole discretion, exercises this option, Holders will not receive any return based on the performance of the Reference Portfolio.

Highlights

  • 8.5-year term.
  • Principal fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada. 
  • Bank early redemption day: On or about October 27, 2021.
  • The return at maturity, if any, is linked to the price performance of a Reference Portfolio composed of the common shares of 15 Canadian companies. 
  • The Reference Share Return is a price return, and will not take into account dividends and/or distributions paid in respect of the Reference Shares (approximately 3.68% annually as of June 14, 2017).
  • May be called for redemption by National Bank of Canada four years after the Issuance Date at $131.08 per Deposit Note representing an annual compounded rate of return of approximately 7.00% on the Bank Early Redemption Day.
  • A daily secondary market is maintained subject to availability and to early trading charges within the first 360 days including and following the Issuance Date, up to $4.80 per Deposit Note. A Holder who sells Deposit Notes prior to maturity may receive less than the Initial Deposit Amount per Deposit Note.
  • Eligible for all types of accounts (RRSP, RRIF, DPSP, RESP, RDSP and TFSA).

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
21-Sep-2017
Current Price:
$98.90
Current ETC:
$4.40
Price Net of ETC:
$94.50

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
Agrium Inc124.33132.546.60%
BCE Inc59.1358.90-0.39%
Bank of Montreal95.7292.76-3.09%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce107.24108.701.36%
Canadian National Railway Co98.9101.903.03%
Emera Inc46.6846.49-0.41%
Fortis Inc/Canada44.6745.171.12%
Loblaw Cos Ltd68.7566.88-2.72%
Power Corp of Canada30.0530.812.53%
Rogers Communications Inc64.8764.57-0.46%
Shaw Communications Inc27.7528.402.34%
Sun Life Financial Inc47.748.271.19%
TELUS Corp45.4744.58-1.96%
Toronto-Dominion Bank/The64.2369.017.44%
Thomson Reuters Corp57.6156.36-2.17%
Reference Portfolio Return0.96%
Basket Level1 009.623
Indicative Variable Interest0.96%