NBC Auto Callable Canadian Equity Flex GIC, series 41

Current price: $102.02
As of 12-Jul-2024

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC28666
ISM Code:
Z58YF6
Ticker Symbol:
BCE, BNS, CM, ENB, GWO, MFC, PPL, T, TD, TRP

Highlights

  • 7-year term.
  • Linked to Canadian companies.
  • Principal amount fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada.
  • Fixed Return applicable to the Call Valuation Dates if the Reference Portfolio Return is equal to or greater than the Call Threshold: Year 1: 8.25%, Year 2: 16.50%, Year 3: 24.75%, Year 4: 33%, Year 5: 41.25%, Year 6: 49.50%, Year 7: 57.75%
  • Call Threshold: 0%.
  • Variable Return is applicable where the Reference Portfolio Return is greater than the Fixed Return applicable to the given Call Valuation Date or Final Valuation Date, and the Variable Return will be equal to the product of (i) the Participation Factor and (ii) the amount by which the Reference Portfolio Return exceeds such Fixed Return.
  • Participation Factor: 5%
  • if the Reference Portfolio Return is equal to or higher than the Call Threshold on a Call Valuation Date, the Deposits will be automatically called on the applicable Call Date and the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to the Principal Amount x [1 + Fixed Return applicable to the given Call Valuation Date + Variable Return]; or
  • if the Deposits are not automatically called and the Reference Portfolio Return is equal to or higher than the Call Threshold on the Final Valuation Date, the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to the Principal Amount x [1 + Fixed Return applicable to the Final Valuation Date + Variable Return]; or
  • if the Deposits are not automatically called and the Reference Portfolio Return is lower than the Call Threshold on the Final Valuation Date, the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to the Principal Amount.
  • Eligible for CDIC Deposit Insurance.
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • Can be sold back to the Bank on a daily basis subject to normal market conditions. An investor who sells the Deposit prior to maturity may receive less than the Principal Amount per Deposit.

Dates

Issue Date:
06-Dec-2023
Maturity date:
06-Dec-2030
Note term:
7.0 years
Call Val. Date 1:
29-Nov-2024
Call Val. Date 2:
01-Dec-2025
Call Val. Date 3:
30-Nov-2026
Call Val. Date 4:
29-Nov-2027
Call Val. Date 5:
29-Nov-2028
Call Val. Date 6:
29-Nov-2029
Final Valuation Date:
29-Nov-2030

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
12-Jul-2024
Current Price:
$102.02
Current ETC:
$0.00
Price Net of ETC:
$102.02
Currency:
CAN

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
BCE Inc.55.3144.28-19.94%
Bank of Nova Scotia59.7164.157.44%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce57.766.9916.10%
Enbridge Inc.47.3749.243.95%
Great-West Lifeco Inc.43.6540.07-8.20%
Manulife Financial Corporation26.8237.0037.96%
Pembina Pipeline Corporation45.2451.4913.82%
TELUS Corporation25.5921.19-17.19%
Toronto-Dominion Bank82.2677.37-5.94%
TC Energy Corporation51.5153.173.22%
Reference Portfolio Return3.12%
Basket Level1 031.196
Indicative Variable Interest8.25%