NBC Auto Callable Contingent Income Note Securities (Maturity-Monitored Barrier) linked to a portfolio of Canadian companies, due on April 16, 2031

Current price: $100.93
As of 19-Apr-2024

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC27627
ISM Code:
V46H63
Ticker Symbol:
BCE, BNS, CM, ENB, GWO, MFC, PPL, T, TD, TRP
Educational Summary:
Link

Highlights

  • 7-year term.
  • Linked to Canadian companies.
  • Potential coupon payments: provided that the Reference Portfolio Return is equal to or greater than the Coupon Payment Threshold on the applicable Coupon Payment Valuation Date, Holders will be entitled to receive a coupon payment on each Coupon Payment Date.
  • Coupon Payment Threshold: -30%
  • Call Threshold: 5% (starting after 6 months).
  • Potential Coupon Payment: $8.04 p.a. paid monthly.
  • Maturity Barrier: -30%.
  • If the Reference Portfolio Return is equal to or higher than the Call Threshold on a Call Valuation Date, the Note Securities will be automatically called on the applicable Call Date and the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to $100 x [1 + Variable Return]; or
  • If the Note Securities are not automatically called and the Reference Portfolio Return is positive on the Final Valuation Date, the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to $100 x [1 + Variable Return]; or
  • If the Note Securities are not automatically called and the Reference Portfolio Return is nil or negative but equal to or higher than the Barrier on the Final Valuation Date, the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to $100; or
  • If the Note Securities are not automatically called and the Reference Portfolio Return is negative and lower than the Barrier on the Final Valuation Date, the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to $100 x [1 + Reference Portfolio Return].
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • Daily secondary market available under normal market conditions.

Dates

Issue Date:
16-Apr-2024
Maturity date:
16-Apr-2031
Note term:
7.0 years
Call Val. Date 1:
08-Oct-2024
Call Val. Date 2:
09-Jan-2025
Call Val. Date 3:
09-Apr-2025
Call Val. Date 4:
09-Jul-2025
Call Val. Date 5:
08-Oct-2025
Call Val. Date 6:
09-Jan-2026
Call Val. Date 7:
09-Apr-2026
Call Val. Date 8:
09-Jul-2026
Call Val. Date 9:
08-Oct-2026
Call Val. Date 10:
11-Jan-2027
Call Val. Date 11:
09-Apr-2027
Call Val. Date 12:
09-Jul-2027
Call Val. Date 13:
08-Oct-2027
Call Val. Date 14:
10-Jan-2028
Call Val. Date 15:
07-Apr-2028
Call Val. Date 16:
10-Jul-2028
Call Val. Date 17:
06-Oct-2028
Call Val. Date 18:
09-Jan-2029
Call Val. Date 19:
09-Apr-2029
Call Val. Date 20:
09-Jul-2029
Call Val. Date 21:
09-Oct-2029
Call Val. Date 22:
09-Jan-2030
Call Val. Date 23:
09-Apr-2030
Call Val. Date 24:
09-Jul-2030
Call Val. Date 25:
08-Oct-2030
Call Val. Date 26:
09-Jan-2031
Final Valuation Date:
08-Apr-2031

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
19-Apr-2024
Current Price:
$100.93
Current ETC:
$3.60
Price Net of ETC:
$97.33
Currency:
CAN

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial PriceCurrent PriceReturnWeighting
BCE Inc.44.5444.800.58%10%
Bank of Nova Scotia64.0864.280.31%10%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce64.9465.430.75%10%
Enbridge Inc.45.5547.975.31%10%
Great-West Lifeco Inc.40.3340.26-0.17%10%
Manulife Financial Corporation31.4731.720.79%10%
Pembina Pipeline Corporation47.2747.981.50%10%
TELUS Corporation21.6821.870.88%10%
Toronto-Dominion Bank77.5779.882.98%10%
TC Energy Corporation48.6049.050.93%10%
Reference Portfolio Return1.39%
Indicative Variable Interest0.00%
Call Threshold5.00%