Canadian Equity GIC, Series 12

Current price: $109.45
As of 18-Jun-2019

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC2223
ISM Code:
V94629
Ticker Symbol:
BCE CT Equity, BNS CT Equity, CM CT Equity, CPG CT Equity, FTS CT Equity, GWO CT Equity, L CT Equity, OBE CT Equity, POW CT Equity, RCI/B CT Equity, SJR/B CT Equity, SLF CT Equity, su ct equity, T CT Equity, TRI CT Equity

Dates

Issue Date:
08-Aug-2014
Maturity date:
07-Aug-2019
Note term:
5.0 years
Valuation Date:
30-Jul-2019

Product Description

The Canadian Equity GIC offers the growth potential of a Canadian diversified equity portfolio all while ensuring 100% principal protection at maturity.

Highlights

  • 5-year term (non-redeemable).
  • Principal invested on the Issue Date is 100% protected at maturity.
  • Eligible for deposit insurance offered by CDIC.
  • Variable Interest payable at maturity is based on the price return of a Reference Portfolio compounded of the common shares of 15 Canadian companies multiplied by the Participation Factor of 100%.
  • The Reference Portfolio Return is an arithmetic average (expressed as a percentage and rounded to two decimal places) of the price return of the Reference Shares over the period starting on the Issue Date of the Canadian Equity GIC and ending on the Valuation Date.
  • If the Reference Portfolio does not generate a positive price return at maturity, the Canadian Equity GIC will not generate any Variable Interest and, in this case, no return will be paid.
  • No Secondary Market.
  • Exposure to a diversified portfolio of Canadian equities, allowing for higher potential return than conventional fixed-rate GICs.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
18-Jun-2019
Current Price:
$109.45

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Note

On March 21, 2016, Suncor Energy Inc. (“Suncor”) and Canadian Oil Sands Limited (“COS”) announced that the acquisition of COS by Suncor has been completed. As a result thereof, the common shares of COS will cease to be traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange. Accordingly, we hereby advise the Holders of the variable-return GICs that, as of March 24, 2016, the common shares of COS have been replaced by the common shares of Suncor (trading under ticker “SU”) as a Reference Share in the Reference Portfolio of the variable-return GICs in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Information Statement. All calculations in respect of the Reference Portfolio Return that were based on the price return of the common shares of COS will be, from March 24, 2016 until maturity, based on the price return of the common shares of Suncor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
BCE Inc.48.2160.2524.97%
Bank of Nova Scotia71.5571.16-0.55%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce99.35104.355.03%
Crescent Point Energy Corporation44.294.15-90.63%
Fortis Inc.33.4652.2156.04%
Great-West Lifeco Inc.31.5130.20-4.16%
Loblaw Companies Limited42.086970.1266.61%
Obsidian Energy Ltd57.191.55-97.29%
Power Corporation of Canada31.7328.19-11.16%
Rogers Communications Inc. - Class B42.2970.2466.09%
26.7727.633.21%
Sun Life Financial Inc.40.4253.5032.36%
Suncor Energy Inc.84.035741.69-50.39%
TELUS Corporation38.0248.6728.01%
Thomson Reuters Corporation41.012287.58113.55%
Reference Portfolio Return9.45%
Basket Level1 094.460
Indicative Variable Interest9.45%