Canadian Banks GIC - Investors Category, Series 30

Current price: $100.00
As of 15-Oct-2018

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11613
ISM Code:
N4669W
Ticker Symbol:
Big 6 banks

Dates

Issue Date:
13-Jun-2018
Maturity date:
12-Jun-2023
Note term:
5.0 years
Valuation Date:
05-Jun-2023

Product Description

The Canadian Banks GIC offers the growth potential of a portfolio composed of the common shares of six Canadian banks (the “Reference Portfolio”) while providing you with 100% guaranteed capital at maturity.

Highlights

  • 5 years-term.
  • Maximum Interest at maturity: 30.00% (5.39% compounded annually).
  • Principal 100% protected at maturity.
  • Eligible for deposit insurance offered by CDIC.
  • Eligible for registered* and non-registered accounts.
  • The Variable Interest is based on the price performance of the Reference Portfolio over the term of the Canadian Banks GIC and is calculated as follows: Variable Interest = Principal invested on the Issue Date x Reference Portfolio Return.
  • The Reference Portfolio Return is the arithmetic average of the Reference Share Return of each of the Reference Shares comprising the Reference Portfolio subject to the Maximum Interest.
  • If the Reference Portfolio does not generate a positive price return over the term of the Canadian Banks GIC, the Canadian Banks GIC will not generate any Variable Interest and, in this case, no return will be paid.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
15-Oct-2018
Current Price:
$100.00

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
Bank of Montreal101.86102.901.02%
Bank of Nova Scotia76.1371.10-6.61%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce115.86115.26-0.52%
National Bank of Canada63.8960.33-5.57%
Royal Bank of Canada99.9298.40-1.52%
Toronto-Dominion Bank75.9574.06-2.49%
Reference Portfolio Return-2.61%
Basket Level973.858
Indicative Variable Interest0.00%
Monthly Fixing TableIndex Level
03-Apr-23
01-May-23
05-Jun-23
Average Fixing Level