Global Equity GIC (2.5-year) - Investors Category, Series 20

Current price: $100.00
As of 16-Oct-2018

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11725
Ticker Symbol:
Global Equity portfolio

Dates

Issue Date:
19-Sep-2018
Maturity date:
18-Mar-2021
Note term:
2.5 years
Valuation Date:
11-Mar-2021

Product Description

The Global Equity GIC offers the growth potential of a global diversified equity portfolio (the “Reference Portfolio”) while ensuring peace of mind due to capital protection at maturity.

Highlights

  • 2.5-year term 
  • Maximum Interest at maturity: 7.00% (2.74% compounded annually).
  • Principal 100% protected at maturity.
  • Eligible for deposit insurance offered by CDIC.
  • Eligible for registered and non-registered accounts.
  • The Variable Interest is based on the return of the common shares of 20 Global companies and is calculated as follows: Variable Interest = Principal invested on the Issue Date x Reference Portfolio Return.
  • The Reference Portfolio Return is the arithmetic average of the Reference Share Return of each of the Reference Shares comprising the Reference Portfolio, subject to the Maximum Interest.
  • If the Reference Portfolio does not generate a positive price return over the term of the Global Equity GIC, the Global Equity GIC will not generate any Variable Interest and, in this case, no return will be paid.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
16-Oct-2018
Current Price:
$100.00

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueInitial FX RateCurrent PriceCurrent FX RateReturn
Cisco Systems, Inc.47.281.2938045.821.29350-3.11%
Intel Corporation46.151.2938045.941.29350-0.48%
Caterpillar152.761.29380143.711.29350-5.95%
DowDuPont Inc68.731.2938060.261.29350-12.34%
Ford9.781.293808.801.29350-10.04%
General Electric12.861.2938012.101.29350-5.93%
HP25.261.2938023.961.29350-5.17%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.117.621.29380108.621.29350-7.67%
Pfizer43.261.2938043.931.293501.53%
AT&T Inc.33.371.2938032.391.29350-2.96%
Unilever NV47.231.5120046.841.49795-1.75%
BNP Paribas SA52.961.5120049.721.49795-6.99%
TOTAL S.A.54.051.5120053.821.49795-1.35%
Allianz SE188.201.51200182.881.49795-3.73%
E.ON SE8.641.512008.461.49795-2.99%
BHP Billiton Ltd32.400.9411133.900.922852.60%
Nestle SA80.001.3379580.041.30690-2.27%
GlaxoSmithKline1496.801.702751486.001.70880-0.37%
Honda Motor Co Ltd3383.000.011533068.000.01153-9.31%
Mitsubishi Corp3473.000.011533443.000.01153-0.86%
Reference Portfolio Return-3.96%
Basket Level960.423
Indicative Variable Interest0.00%
Monthly Fixing TableIndex Level
19-May-09
16-Jun-09
16-Jul-09
Average Fixing Level