National Bank - Structured Solutions Group

Global Equity GIC (2.5-year) - Investors Category, Series 20

Current price: N/A
As of

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11725
Ticker Symbol:
Global Equity portfolio

Dates

Issue Date:
19-Sep-2018
Sales Period:
26-Jul-2018 - 12-Sep-2018
Maturity date:
18-Mar-2021
Note term:
2.5 years
Valuation Date:
11-Mar-2021

Product Description

The Canadian Market Low Volatility GIC offers the growth potential linked to the performance of the S&P/TSX Composite Low Volatility Index all while ensuring 100% principal protection at maturity.

Highlights

  • 2.5-year term 
  • Maximum Interest at maturity: 7.00% (2.74% compounded annually).
  • Principal 100% protected at maturity.
  • Eligible for deposit insurance offered by CDIC.
  • Eligible for registered and non-registered accounts.
  • The Variable Interest is based on the return of the common shares of 20 Global companies and is calculated as follows: Variable Interest = Principal invested on the Issue Date x Reference Portfolio Return.
  • The Reference Portfolio Return is the arithmetic average of the Reference Share Return of each of the Reference Shares comprising the Reference Portfolio, subject to the Maximum Interest.
  • If the Reference Portfolio does not generate a positive price return over the term of the Global Equity GIC, the Global Equity GIC will not generate any Variable Interest and, in this case, no return will be paid.
  • <o:p></o:p>

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueInitial FX RateCurrent PriceCurrent FX RateReturn
Cisco Systems Inc#N/A N/A1.2193043.781.31390
Intel Corp#N/A N/A1.2193048.851.31390
Caterpillar Inc#N/A N/A1.21930135.921.31390
DowDuPont Inc#N/A N/A1.2193067.741.31390
Ford Motor Co#N/A N/A1.219309.741.31390
General Electric Co#N/A N/A1.2193012.771.31390
HP Inc#N/A N/A1.2193023.991.31390
JPMorgan Chase & Co#N/A N/A1.21930115.731.31390
Pfizer Inc#N/A N/A1.2193040.931.31390
AT&T Inc#N/A N/A1.2193032.261.31390
Unilever#N/A N/A1.4508549.181.49740
BNP Paribas SA#N/A N/A1.4508552.561.49740
TOTAL SA#N/A N/A1.4508553.951.49740
Allianz SE#N/A N/A1.45085185.921.49740
E.ON SE#N/A N/A1.450859.251.49740
BHP Billiton Ltd#N/A N/A0.7986033.720.95514
Nestle SA#N/A N/A1.2647780.541.32236
GlaxoSmithKline PLC#N/A N/A1.611701564.401.67590
Honda Motor Co Ltd#N/A N/A0.011033368.000.01187
Mitsubishi Corp#N/A N/A0.011033179.000.01187
Reference Portfolio Return
Basket Level