Global Equity GIC (2.5-year) - Advisors Category, Series 20

Current price: $100.00
As of 23-May-2019

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11725
ISM Code:
N5772G
Ticker Symbol:
7267 JP Equity, 8058 JT Equity, ALV GY Equity, BHP AU Equity, BNP FP Equity, CAT UN Equity, CSCO UW Equity, DWDP UN Equity, EOAN GY Equity, F UN Equity, FP FP Equity, GE UN Equity, GSK LN Equity, HPQ UN Equity, INTC UW Equity, JPM UN Equity, NESN SW Equit

Dates

Issue Date:
19-Sep-2018
Maturity date:
18-Mar-2021
Note term:
2.5 years
Valuation Date:
11-Mar-2021

Product Description

The Global Equity GIC offers the growth potential of a global diversified equity portfolio (the “Reference Portfolio”) while ensuring peace of mind due to capital protection at maturity.

Highlights

  • 2.5-year term.
  • Linked to a Global Equity portfolio.
  • Principal amount fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada.
  • Participation factor: 100.00%.
  • The Variable Interest is based on the return of the co

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
23-May-2019
Current Price:
$100.00

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueInitial FX RateCurrent PriceCurrent FX RateReturn
Cisco Systems, Inc.47.281.2938055.691.3408022.07%
Intel Corporation46.151.2938044.001.34080-1.20%
Caterpillar152.761.29380123.561.34080-16.18%
Ford9.781.293809.971.340805.65%
General Electric12.361.293809.901.34080-17.00%
HP25.261.2938019.201.34080-21.23%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.117.621.29380110.821.34080-2.36%
Pfizer43.261.2938041.991.340800.59%
AT&T Inc.33.371.2938032.281.340800.25%
Unilever NV47.231.5120054.441.4955514.01%
BNP Paribas SA52.961.5120044.511.49555-16.87%
TOTAL S.A.54.051.5120049.011.49555-10.32%
Allianz SE188.201.51200202.901.495556.64%
E.ON SE8.641.512009.381.495557.33%
BHP Billiton Ltd31.060.9411138.070.9218720.07%
Nestle SA80.001.3379599.681.3285823.73%
GlaxoSmithKline1496.801.702751571.201.697304.63%
Honda Motor Co Ltd3383.000.011532831.500.01215-11.80%
Mitsubishi Corp3473.000.011532879.000.01215-12.65%
DowDuPont Inc68.731.2938031.721.34080-52.17%
The Dow Chemical Company67.571.2938050.211.00000-42.56%
Reference Portfolio Return-2.68%
Basket Level973.167
Indicative Variable Interest0.00%
Monthly Fixing TableIndex Level
01-Apr-21
29-Apr-21
03-May-21
Average Fixing Level