Canadian Banks GIC - Investors Category, Series 32

Current price: $100.00
As of 18-Dec-2018

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11615
Ticker Symbol:
Big 6 banks

Dates

Issue Date:
19-Sep-2018
Maturity date:
18-Sep-2023
Note term:
5.0 years
Valuation Date:
11-Sep-2023

Highlights

  • 5 years-term.
  • Maximum Interest at maturity: 40.00% (6.96% compounded annually).
  • Principal 100% protected at maturity.
  • Eligible for deposit insurance offered by CDIC.
  • Eligible for registered* and non-registered accounts.
  • The Variable Interest is based on the price performance of the Reference Portfolio over the term of the Canadian Banks GIC and is calculated as follows: Variable Interest = Principal invested on the Issue Date x Reference Portfolio Return.
  • The Reference Portfolio Return is the arithmetic average of the Reference Share Return of each of the Reference Shares comprising the Reference Portfolio subject to the Maximum Interest.
  • If the Reference Portfolio does not generate a positive price return over the term of the Canadian Banks GIC, the Canadian Banks GIC will not generate any Variable Interest and, in this case, no return will be paid.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
18-Dec-2018
Current Price:
$100.00

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
Bank of Montreal107.4189.01-17.13%
Bank of Nova Scotia76.7971.64-6.71%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce123.53105.52-14.58%
National Bank of Canada65.1157.57-11.58%
Royal Bank of Canada103.9993.50-10.09%
Toronto-Dominion Bank79.3168.80-13.25%
Reference Portfolio Return-12.22%
Basket Level877.778
Indicative Variable Interest0.00%
Monthly Fixing TableIndex Level
04-Jul-23
01-Aug-23
11-Sep-23
Average Fixing Level