Global Equity GIC (2.5-year), Series 22

Current price: $109.00
As of 24-Jun-2019

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11727
ISM Code:
N6538P
Ticker Symbol:
7267 JP Equity, 8058 JT Equity, ALV GY Equity, BHP AU Equity, BNP FP Equity, CAT UN Equity, CSCO UW Equity, DWDP UN Equity, EOAN GY Equity, F UN Equity, FP FP Equity, GE UN Equity, GSK LN Equity, HPQ UN Equity, INTC UW Equity, JPM UN Equity, NESN SW Equit

Dates

Issue Date:
19-Dec-2018
Maturity date:
18-Jun-2021
Note term:
2.5 years
Valuation Date:
11-Jun-2021

Highlights

  • 2.5-year term.
  • Linked to a Global Equity portfolio.
  • Principal amount fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada.
  • Participation factor: 100.00%.
  • The Variable Interest is based on the return of the common shares of 20 Global companies and is calculated as follows: Variable Interest = Principal invested on the Issue Date x Reference Portfolio Return.
  • The Reference Portfolio Return is the arithmetic average of the Reference Share Return of each of the Reference Shares comprising the Reference Portfolio, subject to the Maximum Interest.
  • If the Reference Portfolio does not generate a positive price return over the term of the Global Equity GIC, the Global Equity GIC will not generate any Variable Interest and, in this case, no return will be paid.
  • Eligible for the CDIC deposit insurance.
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • No secondary market.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
24-Jun-2019
Current Price:
$109.00

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
Cisco Systems, Inc.43.1457.1800032.55%
Intel Corporation45.5747.630004.52%
Caterpillar122.33134.370009.84%
Ford8.329.9500019.59%
General Electric7.3610.2800039.61%
HP20.5520.660000.54%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.97.29108.6600011.69%
Pfizer41.9743.760004.26%
AT&T Inc.29.8232.580009.26%
Unilever NV47.9054.3900013.55%
BNP Paribas SA40.8840.76000-0.29%
TOTAL S.A.46.8349.000004.63%
Allianz SE175.94212.9000021.01%
E.ON SE8.979.789009.19%
BHP Billiton Ltd32.1041.2000028.34%
Nestle SA81.88101.0200023.38%
GlaxoSmithKline1503.001593.000005.99%
Honda Motor Co Ltd3047.002785.50000-8.58%
Mitsubishi Corp3068.002884.50000-5.98%
DowDuPont Inc74.2174.700000.66%
The Dow Chemical Company51.2849.58000-3.31%
Corteva Inc30.9928.01000-9.61%
Reference Portfolio Return11.02%
Basket Level1 110.201
Indicative Variable Interest11.02%
Monthly Fixing TableIndex Level
05-Mar-24
01-Feb-24
01-Mar-24
Average Fixing Level