NBC Global companies Deposit Notes, Series 31F

Current price: $99.86
As of 21-Jan-2019

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC26639
ISM Code:
V87965
Ticker Symbol:
BCE CT equity, 7267 JT equity, BHP AU Equity, SO UN Equity, FP FP equity, GSK LN Equity, MFC CT equity, SAN FP equity, HSBA LN Equity, VZ UN Equity, ROG SW Equity, FTS CT Equity, RDSA NA Equity, SJR/B CT Equity, GLE FP Equity, TRP CT Equity, T CT Equity, T UN Equity, CM CT Equity, VOW GY Equity

Dates

Issue Date:
26-Nov-2018
Maturity date:
27-Nov-2023
Note term:
5.0 years
Valuation Date:
20-Nov-2023

Product Description

The NBC Global Companies Deposit Notes offers the growth potential of a portfolio of the common shares of 20 global companies all while ensuring 100% principal protection at maturity.

Highlights

  • 5-year term.
  • Linked to a portfolio of Global companies.
  • Principal amount fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada.
  • Participation factor: 165.00%.
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • A daily secondary market is maintained subject to availability. A Holder who sells Deposits prior to maturity may receive less than the Principal Amount per Deposit.
  • $1,000 minimum subscription (10 Deposits).

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
21-Jan-2019
Current Price:
$99.86

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
BCE Inc.56.8255.67000-2.02%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce113.79109.76000-3.54%
Fortis Inc.46.2346.04000-0.41%
Manulife Financial Corporation22.0021.25000-3.41%
Shaw Communications Inc. - Class B25.0026.680006.72%
TELUS Corporation47.5545.92000-3.43%
TransCanada Corporation53.1255.300004.10%
Southern Co.45.6547.220003.44%
AT&T Inc.29.9530.960003.37%
Verizon59.1757.09000-3.52%
Royal Dutch Shell PLC26.7026.910000.79%
TOTAL S.A.48.3047.38500-1.89%
Societe Generale SA33.2428.27500-14.94%
Sanofi78.9073.09000-7.36%
Volkswagen AG148.70147.30000-0.94%
BHP Billiton Ltd29.1733.2000013.82%
Roche Holding AG250.30257.900003.04%
GlaxoSmithKline1574.401492.00000-5.23%
HSBC Holdings PLC673.80650.00000-3.53%
Honda Motor Co Ltd3158.003243.000002.69%
Reference Portfolio Return-0.61%
Basket Level993.868
Indicative Variable Interest0.00%