Canadian Banks GIC, Series 35

Current price: $100.38
As of 24-Jun-2019

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11618
ISM Code:
N14315
Ticker Symbol:
BMO CT Equity, BNS CT Equity, CM CT Equity, NA CT Equity, RY CT Equity, TD CT Equity

Dates

Issue Date:
30-Jan-2019
Maturity date:
29-Jan-2024
Note term:
5.0 years
Valuation Date:
22-Jan-2024

Highlights

  • 5-year term.
  • Linked to Canadian Banks.
  • Principal amount fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada.
  • Participation factor: 100.00%.
  • The Variable Interest is based on the price performance of the Reference Portfolio over the term of the Canadian Banks GIC and is calculated as follows: Variable Interest = Principal invested on the Issue Date x Reference Portfolio Return.
  • The Reference Portfolio Return is the arithmetic average of the Reference Share Return of each of the Reference Shares comprising the Reference Portfolio subject to the Maximum Interest.
  • If the Reference Portfolio does not generate a positive price return over the term of the Canadian Banks GIC, the Canadian Banks GIC will not generate any Variable Interest and, in this case, no return will be paid.
  • Eligible for the CDIC deposit insurance.
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • No secondary market.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
24-Jun-2019
Current Price:
$100.38

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
Bank of Montreal97.7399.782.10%
Bank of Nova Scotia74.4771.69-3.73%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce111.21105.15-5.45%
National Bank of Canada61.6561.800.24%
Royal Bank of Canada100.03104.994.96%
Toronto-Dominion Bank73.7376.804.16%
Reference Portfolio Return0.38%
Basket Level1 003.802
Indicative Variable Interest0.38%
Monthly Fixing TableIndex Level
01-Nov-23
01-Dec-23
22-Jan-24
Average Fixing Level