Global Equity GIC (2.5-year), Series 23

Current price: $105.48
As of 24-Jun-2019

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11728
ISM Code:
N14316
Ticker Symbol:
7267 JP Equity, 8058 JT Equity, ALV GY Equity, BHP AU Equity, BNP FP Equity, CAT UN Equity, CSCO UW Equity, DWDP UN Equity, EOAN GY Equity, F UN Equity, FP FP Equity, GE UN Equity, GSK LN Equity, HPQ UN Equity, INTC UW Equity, JPM UN Equity, NESN SW Equit

Dates

Issue Date:
30-Jan-2019
Maturity date:
29-Jul-2021
Note term:
2.5 years
Valuation Date:
22-Jul-2021

Highlights

  • 2.5-year term.
  • Linked to a Global Equity portfolio.
  • Principal amount fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada.
  • Participation factor: 100.00%.
  • The Variable Interest is based on the return of the common shares of 20 Global companies and is calculated as follows: Variable Interest = Principal invested on the Issue Date x Reference Portfolio Return.
  • The Reference Portfolio Return is the arithmetic average of the Reference Share Return of each of the Reference Shares comprising the Reference Portfolio, subject to the Maximum Interest.
  • If the Reference Portfolio does not generate a positive price return over the term of the Global Equity GIC, the Global Equity GIC will not generate any Variable Interest and, in this case, no return will be paid.
  • Eligible for the CDIC deposit insurance.
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • No secondary market.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
24-Jun-2019
Current Price:
$105.48

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
Cisco Systems, Inc.46.7157.1800022.41%
Intel Corporation47.5447.630000.19%
Caterpillar130.11134.370003.27%
Ford8.719.9500014.24%
General Electric8.7510.2800017.52%
HP22.2020.66000-6.94%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.104.41108.660004.07%
Pfizer41.5843.760005.24%
AT&T Inc.29.3732.5800010.93%
Unilever NV47.3654.3900014.86%
BNP Paribas SA42.3240.76000-3.69%
TOTAL S.A.47.0249.000004.21%
Allianz SE185.50212.9000014.77%
E.ON SE9.599.789002.04%
BHP Billiton Ltd34.6041.2000019.08%
Nestle SA86.84101.0200016.33%
GlaxoSmithKline1480.801593.000007.58%
Honda Motor Co Ltd3241.002785.50000-14.05%
Mitsubishi Corp3142.002884.50000-8.20%
DowDuPont Inc84.3474.70000-11.43%
The Dow Chemical Company58.2849.58000-14.92%
Corteva Inc35.2228.01000-20.47%
Reference Portfolio Return5.48%
Basket Level1 054.750
Indicative Variable Interest5.48%
Monthly Fixing TableIndex Level
05-Mar-24
01-Feb-24
01-Mar-24
Average Fixing Level