Canadian Banks GIC, Series 36

Current price: $101.39
As of 17-Apr-2019

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11619
ISM Code:
N25293
Ticker Symbol:
BMO CT Equity, BNS CT Equity, CM CT Equity, NA CT Equity, RY CT Equity, TD CT Equity

Dates

Issue Date:
13-Mar-2019
Maturity date:
12-Mar-2024
Note term:
5.0 years
Valuation Date:
05-Mar-2024

Highlights

  • 5-year term.
  • Linked to Canadian Banks.
  • Principal amount fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada.
  • Participation factor: 100.00%.
  • Maximum: 50.00%.
  • The Variable Interest is based on the price performance of the Reference Portfolio over the term of the Canadian Banks GIC and is calculated as follows: Variable Interest = Principal invested on the Issue Date x Reference Portfolio Return.
  • The Reference Portfolio Return is the arithmetic average of the Reference Share Return of each of the Reference Shares comprising the Reference Portfolio subject to the Maximum Interest.
  • If the Reference Portfolio does not generate a positive price return over the term of the Canadian Banks GIC, the Canadian Banks GIC will not generate any Variable Interest and, in this case, no return will be paid.
  • Eligible for the CDIC deposit insurance.
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • No secondary market.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
17-Apr-2019
Current Price:
$101.39

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
Bank of Montreal102.07105.193.06%
Bank of Nova Scotia72.7672.850.12%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce111.95110.88-0.96%
National Bank of Canada61.7962.961.89%
Royal Bank of Canada102.76106.443.58%
Toronto-Dominion Bank75.1675.630.63%
Reference Portfolio Return1.39%
Basket Level1 013.874
Indicative Variable Interest1.39%
Monthly Fixing TableIndex Level
02-Jan-24
01-Feb-24
05-Mar-24
Average Fixing Level