American Market GIC, Series 1

Current price: $102.43
As of 17-Apr-2019

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11760
ISM Code:
N25296
Ticker Symbol:
CAT UN Equity, COST UW Equity, CVX UN Equity, DWDP UN Equity, HD UN Equity, IBM UN Equity, INTC UW Equity, JPM UN Equity, KO UN Equity, MCD UN Equity, MET UN Equity, PEP UW Equity, PFE UN Equity, PG UN Equity, T UN Equity, UPS UN Equity, VZ UN Equity, WFC

Dates

Issue Date:
13-Mar-2019
Maturity date:
12-Mar-2024
Note term:
5.0 years
Valuation Date:
05-Mar-2024

Highlights

  • Term: 5 years
  • Minimum Investment: $500
  • 100% principal protected at maturity
  • Participation Factor: 100%
  • Maximum Interest at maturity: 38.00% (6.65% compounded annually)
  • Eligible for the CDIC deposit inssurance
  • Eligible for all types of accounts (RRSP, RRIF, DPSP, RESP, RDSP and TFSA).
  • No secondary market

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
17-Apr-2019
Current Price:
$102.43

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
PepsiCo Inc.116.58127.018.95%
Costco236.38245.563.88%
Intel Corporation54.3758.567.71%
Caterpillar133.5142.746.92%
Chevron Corporation124.67120.27-3.53%
Home Depot Inc/The181.14206.5514.03%
International Business Machines Corporation138.56139.110.40%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.104.39114.309.49%
Coca-Cola Company46.2247.282.29%
McDonald's Corporation182.06191.615.25%
Metlife Inc.44.745.812.48%
Pfizer42.0139.88-5.07%
The Procter & Gamble/Co101.18105.854.62%
AT&T Inc.30.2831.955.52%
United Parcel Service110.86114.493.27%
Verizon57.6657.780.21%
Wells Fargo49.9247.55-4.75%
Wal-Mart Stores Inc99.03103.164.17%
Exxon Mobil Corp80.7181.430.89%
DowDuPont Inc55.939.20-29.87%
The Dow Chemical Company54.95558.326.12%
Reference Portfolio Return2.43%
Basket Level1 004.473
Indicative Variable Interest0.45%