Global Equity GIC (2.5-year), Series 26

Current price: $100.00
As of 20-Aug-2019

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11731
ISM Code:
N49974
Ticker Symbol:
7267 JT Equity, 8058 JT Equity, ALV GY Equity, BHP AT Equity, BNP FP Equity, CAT UN Equity, CSCO UW Equity, DWDP UN Equity, EOAN GY Equity, F UN Equity, FP FP Equity, GE UN Equity, GSK LN Equity, HPQ UN Equity, INTC UW Equity, JPM UN Equity, NESN SW Equity, PFE UN Equity, T UN Equity, UNA NA Equity

Dates

Issue Date:
12-Jun-2019
Maturity date:
10-Dec-2021
Note term:
2.5 years
Valuation Date:
03-Dec-2021

Highlights

  • 2.5-year term.
  • Linked to a Global Equity portfolio.
  • Principal amount fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada.
  • Participation factor: 100.00%.
  • Maximum: 8.00%.
  • The Variable Interest is based on the return of the common shares of 20 Global companies and is calculated as follows: Variable Interest = Principal invested on the Issue Date x Reference Portfolio Return.
  • The Reference Portfolio Return is the arithmetic average of the Reference Share Return of each of the Reference Shares comprising the Reference Portfolio, subject to the Maximum Interest.
  • If the Reference Portfolio does not generate a positive price return over the term of the Global Equity GIC, the Global Equity GIC will not generate any Variable Interest and, in this case, no return will be paid.
  • Eligible for the CDIC deposit insurance.
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • No secondary market.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
20-Aug-2019
Current Price:
$100.00
Currency:
CAN

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Note

On June 1, 2019, DowDuPont Inc. (NYSE: DWDP) completed the spin-off of Corteva, Inc. (NYSE: CTVA). In addition, DowDuPont Inc. changed its name for DuPont de Nemours, Inc., and DuPont de Nemours, Inc.’s common shares also began trading on the New York Stock Exchange under the new ticker symbol “DD” on June 3, 2019. As such, investors in the market-linked GICs are hereby advised that only the common shares of DuPont de Nemours, Inc. (NYSE: DD) were included as Reference Shares in the Reference Portfolio for all calculations to be made under the market-linked GICs.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
BHP Billiton Ltd39.7536.30000-8.68%
Unilever NV54.8154.40000-0.75%
Cisco Systems, Inc.55.8647.93000-14.20%
Intel Corporation46.3246.600000.60%
Caterpillar127.10116.67000-8.21%
DowDuPont Inc73.4667.10000-8.66%
Ford9.858.96000-9.04%
General Electric10.288.38000-18.48%
HP19.9218.91000-5.07%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.109.27107.31000-1.79%
Pfizer43.0834.61000-19.66%
AT&T Inc.32.1834.980008.70%
BNP Paribas SA41.1440.53000-1.48%
TOTAL S.A.46.9543.66500-7.00%
Allianz SE206.25200.45000-2.81%
E.ON SE9.938.21000-17.35%
Nestle SA101.70107.960006.16%
GlaxoSmithKline1583.201666.400005.26%
Honda Motor Co Ltd2776.502495.00000-10.14%
Mitsubishi Corp2904.002600.50000-10.45%
Reference Portfolio Return-6.15%
Basket Level938.475
Indicative Variable Interest0.00%
Monthly Fixing TableIndex Level
10-Mar-22
04-Jul-22
02-Aug-22
Average Fixing Level