American Market GIC, Series 3

Current price: $100.10
As of 20-Aug-2019

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11762
ISM Code:
N49964
Ticker Symbol:
CAT UN Equity, COST UW Equity, CVX UN Equity, DWDP UN Equity, HD UN Equity, IBM UN Equity, INTC UW Equity, JPM UN Equity, KO UN Equity, MCD UN Equity, MET UN Equity, PEP UW Equity, PFE UN Equity, PG UN Equity, T UN Equity, UPS UN Equity, VZ UN Equity, WFC UN Equity, WMT UN Equity, XOM UN Equity

Dates

Issue Date:
12-Jun-2019
Maturity date:
11-Jun-2024
Note term:
5.0 years
Valuation Date:
04-Jun-2024

Highlights

  • 5-year term.
  • Linked to a portfolio of American companies.
  • Principal amount fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada.
  • Participation factor: 100.00%.
  • Maximum: 24.00%.
  • The American Market GIC offers the growth potential of an American diversified equity portfolio (the “Reference Portfolio”) while ensuring peace of mind due to capital protection at maturity.
  • Eligible for the CDIC deposit insurance.
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • No secondary market.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
20-Aug-2019
Current Price:
$100.10
Currency:
CAN

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Note

On June 1, 2019, DowDuPont Inc. (NYSE: DWDP) completed the spin-off of Corteva, Inc. (NYSE: CTVA). In addition, DowDuPont Inc. changed its name for DuPont de Nemours, Inc., and DuPont de Nemours, Inc.’s common shares also began trading on the New York Stock Exchange under the new ticker symbol “DD” on June 3, 2019. As such, investors in the market-linked GICs are hereby advised that only the common shares of DuPont de Nemours, Inc. (NYSE: DD) were included as Reference Shares in the Reference Portfolio for all calculations to be made under the market-linked GICs.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
Costco257.23272.976.12%
Intel Corporation46.3246.600.60%
PepsiCo Inc.133.14132.06-0.81%
Caterpillar127.1116.67-8.21%
Chevron Corporation120.19116.13-3.38%
DowDuPont Inc73.4667.10-8.66%
Home Depot Inc/The198.94217.099.12%
International Business Machines Corporation134.87133.00-1.39%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.109.27107.31-1.79%
Coca-Cola Company51.6453.884.34%
McDonald's Corporation204.93218.476.61%
Metlife Inc.48.4245.37-6.30%
Pfizer43.0834.61-19.66%
The Procter & Gamble/Co109.68118.908.41%
AT&T Inc.32.1834.988.70%
United Parcel Service100.4115.0414.58%
Verizon57.3656.27-1.90%
Wells Fargo44.9144.68-0.51%
Wal-Mart Stores Inc108.82112.052.97%
Exxon Mobil Corp74.0369.03-6.75%
Reference Portfolio Return0.10%
Basket Level1 001.045
Indicative Variable Interest0.10%