NBC Auto Callable Note Securities (Maturity-Monitored Barrier) linked to a portfolio of Canadian financial institutions, Class F, due on May 23, 2024

Current price: $104.58
As of 10-Oct-2019

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC23364
ISM Code:
V45301
Ticker Symbol:
BNS CT Equity, RY CT Equity, TD CT Equity, CM CT Equity, BMO CT Equity, MFC CT Equity, SLF CT Equity, PWF CT Equity, GWO CT Equity

Dates

Issue Date:
23-May-2019
Maturity date:
23-May-2024
Note term:
5.0 years
Call Valuation Date 1:
15-May-2020
Call Valuation Date 2:
17-May-2021
Call Valuation Date 3:
16-May-2022
Call Valuation Date 4:
15-May-2023
Final Valuation Date:
15-May-2024

Highlights

  • 5-year term.
  • Linked to a portfolio of Canadian financial institutions.
  • Fixed Return applicable to the Call Valuation Dates if the Reference Portfolio Return is higher than the Call Threshold: Year 1: 11.75%, Year 2: 23.50%, Year 3: 35.25%, Year 4: 47.00%, Year 5: 58.75%
  • Variable Return is applicable where the Reference Portfolio Return is greater than the Fixed Return applicable to the given Call Valuation Date or Final Valuation Date, and the Variable Return will be equal to the product of (i) the Participation Factor and (ii) the amount by which the Reference Portfolio Return exceeds such Fixed Return.
  • Call Threshold: Year 1: 0.00%, Year 2: 0.00%, Year 3: 0.00%, Year 4: 0.00%, Year 5: -10.00%.
  • Participation factor: 5.00%.
  • Maturity Barrier: -20.00%.
  • If the Reference Portfolio Return is equal to or higher than the Call Threshold on a Call Valuation Date, the Note Securities will be automatically called on the applicable Call Date and the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to $100 x [1 + Fixed Return applicable to the given Call Valuation Date + Variable Return]; or
  • If the Note Securities are not automatically called and the Reference Portfolio Return is equal to or higher than the Call Threshold on the Final Valuation Date, the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to $100 x [1 + Fixed Return applicable to the Final Valuation Date + Variable Return]; or
  • If the Note Securities are not automatically called and the Reference Portfolio Return is lower than the Call Threshold but equal to or higher than the Barrier on the Final Valuation Date, the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to $100; or
  • If the Note Securities are not automatically called and the Reference Portfolio Return is lower than the Call Threshold and is lower than the Barrier on the Final Valuation Date, the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to $100 x [1 + Reference Portfolio Return].
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • Daily secondary market available under normal market conditions.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
10-Oct-2019
Current Price:
$104.58
Currency:
CAN

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial PriceCurrent PriceReturnWeighting
Bank of Montreal101.8696.14-5.62%11%
Bank of Nova Scotia70.5074.816.11%11%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce103.87108.664.61%11%
Great-West Lifeco Inc.31.1630.40-2.44%11%
Manulife Financial Corporation23.0923.461.60%11%
Power Financial Corp30.1130.150.13%11%
Royal Bank of Canada102.64105.763.04%11%
Sun Life Financial Inc.53.2157.638.31%11%
Toronto-Dominion Bank75.4773.03-3.23%11%
Reference Portfolio Return1.39%
Call Threshold0.00%