Global Equity GIC (2.5-year), Series 27

Current price: $100.00
As of 25-May-2020

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11732
ISM Code:
Z0693W
Ticker Symbol:
7267, 8058, ALV, BHP, BNP, CAT, CSCO, DD, EOAN, FP, F, GE, GSK, HPQ, INTC, JPM, NESN, PFE, T, UNAT

Dates

Issue Date:
31-Jul-2019
Maturity date:
28-Jan-2022
Note term:
2.5 years
Valuation Date:
21-Jan-2022

Highlights

  • 2.5-year term.
  • Linked to a Global Equity portfolio.
  • Principal amount fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada.
  • Participation factor: 100.00%.
  • Maximum: 8.00%.
  • The Variable Interest is based on the return of the common shares of 20 Global companies and is calculated as follows: Variable Interest = Principal invested on the Issue Date x Reference Portfolio Return.
  • The Reference Portfolio Return is the arithmetic average of the Reference Share Return of each of the Reference Shares comprising the Reference Portfolio, subject to the Maximum Interest.
  • If the Reference Portfolio does not generate a positive price return over the term of the Global Equity GIC, the Global Equity GIC will not generate any Variable Interest and, in this case, no return will be paid.
  • Eligible for the CDIC deposit insurance.
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • No secondary market.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
25-May-2020
Current Price:
$100.00
Currency:
CAN

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Note

Investors in the market-linked GICs are hereby advised that DowDuPont Inc. (NYSE : DWDP) whose common shares are Reference Shares in the Reference Portfolio, changed its name for DuPont de Nemours, Inc. on June 1, 2019. It must also be noted that DuPont de Nemours, Inc.’s common shares began trading on the New York Stock Exchange under the new ticker symbol “DD” as of June 3, 2019.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
Honda Motor Co Ltd2710.502523.00000-6.92%
Mitsubishi Corp2936.502378.00000-19.02%
Allianz SE210.40155.50000-26.09%
BHP Group Ltd.40.7634.32000-15.80%
BNP Paribas SA42.1828.37500-32.73%
Caterpillar131.67112.47000-14.58%
Cisco Systems, Inc.55.4044.90000-18.95%
DowDuPont Inc72.1648.69000-32.52%
E.ON SE9.059.546005.43%
TOTAL S.A.47.0432.67000-30.54%
Ford9.535.65000-40.71%
General Electric10.456.41000-38.66%
GlaxoSmithKline1702.601663.20000-2.31%
HP21.0417.00000-19.20%
Intel Corporation50.5562.2550023.16%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.116.0089.47000-22.87%
Nestle SA105.70102.96000-2.59%
Pfizer38.8437.50000-3.45%
AT&T Inc.34.0529.88000-12.25%
Unilever NV52.3344.05000-15.82%
Reference Portfolio Return-16.32%
Basket Level836.779
Indicative Variable Interest0.00%
Monthly Fixing TableIndex Level
01-Nov-21
01-Dec-21
21-Jan-22
Average Fixing Level