American Market GIC, Series 4

Current price: $100.00
As of 25-May-2020

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11763
ISM Code:
Z0693N
Ticker Symbol:
CAT, COST, CVX, DD, HD, IBM, INTC, JPM, KO, MCD, MET, PEP, PFE, PG, T, UPS, VZ, WFC, WMT, XOM

Dates

Issue Date:
31-Jul-2019
Maturity date:
30-Jul-2024
Note term:
5.0 years
Valuation Date:
23-Jul-2024

Highlights

  • 5-year term.
  • Linked to a portfolio of American companies.
  • Principal amount fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada.
  • Participation factor: 100.00%.
  • Maximum: 20.00%.
  • The American Market GIC offers the growth potential of an American diversified equity portfolio (the “Reference Portfolio”) while ensuring peace of mind due to capital protection at maturity.
  • Eligible for the CDIC deposit insurance.
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • No secondary market.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
25-May-2020
Current Price:
$100.00
Currency:
CAN

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Note

Investors in the market-linked GICs are hereby advised that DowDuPont Inc. (NYSE : DWDP) whose common shares are Reference Shares in the Reference Portfolio, changed its name for DuPont de Nemours, Inc. on June 1, 2019. It must also be noted that DuPont de Nemours, Inc.’s common shares began trading on the New York Stock Exchange under the new ticker symbol “DD” as of June 3, 2019.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
Caterpillar131.67112.47-14.58%
Costco275.63302.439.72%
Chevron Corporation123.1190.28-26.67%
DowDuPont Inc72.1648.69-32.52%
Home Depot Inc/The213.69241.8813.19%
International Business Machines Corporation148.24118.39-20.14%
Intel Corporation50.5562.2623.16%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.11689.47-22.87%
Coca-Cola Company52.6345.03-14.44%
McDonald's Corporation210.72184.41-12.49%
Metlife Inc.49.4233.34-32.54%
PepsiCo Inc.127.81130.482.09%
Pfizer38.8437.50-3.45%
The Procter & Gamble/Co118.04112.60-4.61%
AT&T Inc.34.0529.88-12.25%
United Parcel Service119.4796.72-19.04%
Verizon55.2754.10-2.12%
Wells Fargo48.4124.17-50.07%
Wal-Mart Stores Inc110.38124.3312.64%
Exxon Mobil Corp74.3644.60-40.02%
Reference Portfolio Return-12.35%
Basket Level876.497
Indicative Variable Interest0.00%