Global Equity Flex GIC (2.5-year), Series 28

Current price: $100.00
As of 10-Oct-2019

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11733
ISM Code:
Z5105F
Ticker Symbol:
7267 JT Equity, 8058 JT Equity, ALV GY Equity, BHP AT Equity, BNP FP Equity, CAT UN Equity, CSCO UW Equity, DD UN Equity, EOAN GY Equity, FP FP Equity, F UN Equity, GSK LN Equity, HPQ UN Equity, INTC UW Equity, JPM UN Equity, MMM UN Equity, NESN SW Equity, PFE UN Equity, T UN Equity, UNA NA Equity

Dates

Issue Date:
18-Sep-2019
Maturity date:
17-Mar-2022
Note term:
2.5 years
Valuation Date:
10-Mar-2022

Product Description

The Global Equity GIC offers the growth potential linked to a portfolio of global equities all while ensuring 100% principal protection at maturity.

Highlights

  • 2.5-year term.
  • Linked to a Global Equity portfolio.
  • Principal amount fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada.
  • Participation factor: 100%
  • Maximum: 8%.
  • Eligible for CDIC Deposit Insurance.
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • Can be sold back to the Bank on a daily basis subject to normal market conditions. An investor who sells the Deposit prior to maturity may receive less than the Principal Amount per Deposit.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
10-Oct-2019
Current Price:
$100.00
Currency:
CAN

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
Honda Motor Co Ltd2897.002765.00000-4.56%
Mitsubishi Corp2792.502637.00000-5.57%
Allianz SE210.10207.15000-1.40%
BHP Billiton Ltd37.7935.07000-7.20%
BNP Paribas SA43.8143.69000-0.26%
Caterpillar131.07122.69000-6.39%
Cisco Systems, Inc.49.3446.15000-6.47%
DowDuPont Inc71.9963.14000-12.29%
E.ON SE8.958.68000-3.02%
TOTAL S.A.48.0245.29500-5.67%
Ford9.258.62000-6.81%
GlaxoSmithKline1647.001712.000003.95%
HP18.7116.03000-14.32%
Intel Corporation51.7451.11000-1.22%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.119.76114.21000-4.63%
3M Company167.44152.31000-9.04%
Nestle SA106.94107.540000.56%
Pfizer36.3835.79000-1.62%
AT&T Inc.36.7637.420001.80%
Unilever NV54.6454.11000-0.97%
Reference Portfolio Return-4.26%
Basket Level957.428
Indicative Variable Interest0.00%
Monthly Fixing TableIndex Level
26-Sep-24
02-Jan-24
01-Feb-24
Average Fixing Level