Canadian Banks Flex GIC, Series 40

Current price: $103.75
As of 18-Nov-2019

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11623
ISM Code:
Z5105E
Ticker Symbol:
BMO CT Equity, BNS CT Equity, CM CT Equity, NA CT Equity, RY CT Equity, TD CT Equity

Dates

Issue Date:
18-Sep-2019
Maturity date:
17-Sep-2024
Note term:
5.0 years
Valuation Date:
10-Sep-2024

Product Description

The Canadian Banks GIC offers the growth potential linked to the performance of a portfolio of Canadian Banks all while ensuring 100% principal protection at maturity.

Highlights

  • 5-year term.
  • Linked to Canadian Banks.
  • Principal amount fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada.
  • Participation factor: 100%
  • Maximum: 35%.
  • Eligible for CDIC Deposit Insurance.
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • Can be sold back to the Bank on a daily basis subject to normal market conditions. An investor who sells the Deposit prior to maturity may receive less than the Principal Amount per Deposit.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
18-Nov-2019
Current Price:
$103.75
Currency:
CAN

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
Bank of Montreal97.22101.384.28%
Bank of Nova Scotia74.5876.282.28%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce109.88115.395.01%
National Bank of Canada64.8369.817.68%
Royal Bank of Canada106.29108.802.36%
Toronto-Dominion Bank76.0376.720.91%
Reference Portfolio Return3.75%
Basket Level1 037.538
Indicative Variable Interest3.75%
Monthly Fixing TableIndex Level
02-Jul-24
01-Aug-24
10-Sep-24
Average Fixing Level