American Market Flex GIC, Series 5

Current price: $100.00
As of 10-Oct-2019

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11764
ISM Code:
Z5105H
Ticker Symbol:
CAT UN Equity, COST UW Equity, CVX UN Equity, DD UN Equity, HD UN Equity, IBM UN Equity, INTC UW Equity, JPM UN Equity, KO UN Equity, MCD UN Equity, MET UN Equity, PEP UW Equity, PFE UN Equity, PG UN Equity, T UN Equity, UPS UN Equity, VZ UN Equity, WFC UN Equity, WMT UN Equity, XOM UN Equity

Dates

Issue Date:
18-Sep-2019
Maturity date:
17-Sep-2024
Note term:
5.0 years
Valuation Date:
10-Sep-2024

Product Description

The American Market Low Volatility GIC offers the growth potential linked to the performance of a portfolio of American companies all while ensuring 100% principal protection at maturity.

Highlights

  • 5-year term.
  • Linked to a portfolio of American companies.
  • Principal amount fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada.
  • Participation factor: 100%
  • Maximum: 18%.
  • Eligible for CDIC Deposit Insurance.
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • Can be sold back to the Bank on a daily basis subject to normal market conditions. An investor who sells the Deposit prior to maturity may receive less than the Principal Amount per Deposit.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
10-Oct-2019
Current Price:
$100.00
Currency:
CAN

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
Caterpillar131.07122.69-6.39%
Costco292.43297.141.61%
Chevron Corporation124.18114.59-7.72%
DowDuPont Inc71.9963.14-12.29%
Home Depot Inc/The230.83231.610.34%
International Business Machines Corporation142.22141.13-0.77%
Intel Corporation51.7451.11-1.22%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.119.76114.21-4.63%
Coca-Cola Company54.2353.66-1.05%
McDonald's Corporation210.43211.760.63%
Metlife Inc.47.8544.96-6.04%
PepsiCo Inc.135.5137.891.76%
Pfizer36.3835.79-1.62%
The Procter & Gamble/Co121.41121.940.44%
AT&T Inc.36.7637.421.80%
United Parcel Service121.04115.28-4.76%
Verizon59.9359.83-0.17%
Wells Fargo48.9348.65-0.57%
Wal-Mart Stores Inc117.16119.612.09%
Exxon Mobil Corp72.8268.25-6.28%
Reference Portfolio Return-2.24%
Basket Level977.577
Indicative Variable Interest0.00%