NBC American Market GIC, series 5, Advisors Category

Current price: $100.00
As of 27-May-2020

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC11764
ISM Code:
Z5105H
Ticker Symbol:
CAT, COST, CVX, DD, HD, IBM, INTC, JPM, KO, MCD, MET, PEP, PFE, PG, T, UPS, VZ, WFC, WMT, XOM

Dates

Issue Date:
18-Sep-2019
Maturity date:
17-Sep-2024
Note term:
5.0 years
Valuation Date:
10-Sep-2024

Product Description

The American Market Low Volatility GIC offers the growth potential linked to the performance of a portfolio of American companies all while ensuring 100% principal protection at maturity.

Highlights

  • 5-year term.
  • Linked to a portfolio of American companies.
  • Principal amount fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada.
  • Participation factor: 100%
  • Maximum: 18%.
  • Eligible for CDIC Deposit Insurance.
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
27-May-2020
Current Price:
$100.00
Currency:
CAN

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
Caterpillar131.07122.42-6.60%
Costco292.43306.014.64%
Chevron Corporation124.1893.90-24.38%
DowDuPont Inc71.9949.46-31.30%
Home Depot Inc/The230.83247.367.16%
International Business Machines Corporation142.22125.54-11.73%
Intel Corporation51.7463.5622.84%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.119.76101.37-15.36%
Coca-Cola Company54.2346.73-13.83%
McDonald's Corporation210.43187.72-10.79%
Metlife Inc.47.8536.93-22.82%
PepsiCo Inc.135.5130.81-3.46%
Pfizer36.3837.412.83%
The Procter & Gamble/Co121.41113.89-6.19%
AT&T Inc.36.7631.85-13.36%
United Parcel Service121.0499.62-17.70%
Verizon59.9355.14-7.99%
Wells Fargo48.9327.95-42.88%
Wal-Mart Stores Inc117.16122.484.54%
Exxon Mobil Corp72.8246.24-36.50%
Reference Portfolio Return-11.14%
Basket Level888.568
Indicative Variable Interest0.00%