NBC Auto Callable Note Securities (Maturity-Monitored Barrier) linked to a portfolio of American companies (USD), due on April 14, 2026 ***Sold out***

Current price: N/A
As of

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC23856
ISM Code:
V453K7
Ticker Symbol:
AAPL, ADBE, AMD, BABA, CAJ, CRM, NVDA, QCOM, SHOP, SQ, TSLA

Dates

Issue Date:
15-Apr-2021
Maturity date:
15-Apr-2026
Note term:
5.0 years
Call Valuation Date 1:
08-Apr-2022
Call Valuation Date 2:
10-Apr-2023
Call Valuation Date 3:
08-Apr-2024
Call Valuation Date 4:
08-Apr-2025
Final Valuation Date:
08-Apr-2026

Highlights

  • 5-year term.
  • Linked to American companies.
  • Fixed Return applicable to the Call Valuation Dates if the Reference Portfolio Return is higher than the Call Threshold: Year 1: 8%, Year 2: 16%, Year 3: 24%, Year 4: 32%, Year 5: 40%
  • Call Threshold: 0%.
  • Variable Return is applicable where the Reference Portfolio Return is greater than the Fixed Return applicable to the given Call Valuation Date or Final Valuation Date, and the Variable Return will be equal to the product of (i) the Participation Factor and (ii) the amount by which the Reference Portfolio Return exceeds such Fixed Return.
  • Participation Factor: 5%
  • Maturity Barrier: -25%.
  • If the Reference Portfolio Return is equal to or higher than the Call Threshold on a Call Valuation Date, the Note Securities will be automatically called on the applicable Call Date and the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to US$100 x [1 + Fixed Return applicable to the given Call Valuation Date + Variable Return]; or
  • If the Note Securities are not automatically called and the Reference Portfolio Return is equal to or higher than the Call Threshold on the Final Valuation Date, the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to US$100 x [1 + Fixed Return applicable to the Final Valuation Date + Variable Return]; or
  • If the Note Securities are not automatically called and the Reference Portfolio Return is lower than the Call Threshold but equal to or higher than the Barrier on the Final Valuation Date, the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to US$100; or
  • If the Note Securities are not automatically called and the Reference Portfolio Return is lower than the Call Threshold and is lower than the Barrier on the Final Valuation Date, the Maturity Redemption Payment will be equal to US$100 x [1 + Reference Portfolio Return].
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • Daily secondary market available under normal market conditions.
Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial PriceCurrent PriceReturnWeighting
Tesla Inc.0.00683.809%
Apple Inc.0.00130.369%
Adobe Inc.0.00499.849%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.0.0083.359%
Alibaba Group Holding Limited0.00228.249%
Canon Inc.0.0023.289%
Salesforce.com0.00224.459%
Nvidia0.00572.689%
Qualcomm Inc.0.00140.349%
Shopify Inc.0.001222.699%
Square0.00258.379%
Reference Portfolio Return0.00%
Call Threshold0.00%