NBC Global companies Flex GIC, series 27F

Current price: $81.33
As of 22-Sep-2022

General Information

Issuer:
NBC
FundSERV Code:
NBC26996
ISM Code:
Z05E6A
Ticker Symbol:
ALV, BCE, BNS, CM, ENB, GSK, IBM, KO, NESN, ROG, SAN, VZ

Dates

Issue Date:
05-Aug-2021
Maturity date:
08-Aug-2028
Note term:
7.0 years
Valuation Date:
31-Jul-2028

Highlights

  • 7-year term.
  • Linked to Global Equity Portfolio - 16.
  • Principal amount fully protected at maturity by National Bank of Canada.
  • Participation Factor: 105%
  • Eligible for CDIC Deposit Insurance.
  • Eligible for RRSPs, RRIFs, RESPs, RDSPs, DPSPs and TFSAs.
  • Can be sold back to the Bank on a daily basis subject to normal market conditions. An investor who sells the Deposit prior to maturity may receive less than the Principal Amount per Deposit.

Price and Historical Values

Last Updated Date:
22-Sep-2022
Current Price:
$81.33

The bid price and any related information on the date of sale may differ from the current price and information posted above. Please refer to the offering document or your investment advisor.

Note

On November 3, 2021, International Business Machines Corporation (NYSE: IBM) (“IBM”) announced the completion of its separation from Kyndryl Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: KD) (“Kyndryl”). Starting on November 4, 2021, Kyndryl will be traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol “KD”. IBM completed the spin-off of Kyndryl by the special distribution of one share of Kyndryl’s common stock for every 5 shares of IBM’s common stock held. This event triggered a Potential Adjustment Event as per the terms and conditions of the market-linked GICs in respect of the common shares of IBM, a Reference Share in the Reference Portfolio of the market-linked GICs. As such, the Initial Value of the common shares of IBM was adjusted as of the closing of the markets on November 3, 2021. On May 5, 2022, Sanofi (FP: SAN) completed the spin-off of Euroapi SA (FP: EAPI) (“Euroapi”) by the special distribution of one share of Euroapi for every 23 shares of Sanofi held. This event triggered a Potential Adjustment Event as per the terms and conditions of the market-linked GICs in respect of the common shares of Sanofi, a Reference Share in the Reference Portfolio of the market-linked GICs. As such, the Initial Value of the common shares of Sanofi was adjusted as of the closing of the markets on May 5, 2022.

Legal Notice

Portfolio

CompanyInitial ValueCurrent PriceReturn
Allianz SE192.88172.22-10.71%
BCE Inc.63.1562.33-1.30%
Bank of Nova Scotia78.769.88-11.21%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce72.562.20-14.21%
Enbridge Inc.49.3454.059.55%
GlaxoSmithKline1458.7111296.00-11.15%
International Business Machines Corporation136.368765125.31-8.11%
Coca-Cola Company56.559.264.88%
Nestle SA113.04107.38-5.01%
Roche Holding AG358.15311.60-13.00%
Sanofi84.658678.85-6.86%
Verizon55.339.93-27.79%
Reference Portfolio Return-7.91%
Basket Level920.903
Indicative Variable Interest0.00%